Past Visiting Distinguished Ecologists

The Distinguished Ecologist Series brings internationally-known scientists to CSU for two to three days to present their cutting-edge research and to interact with students and faculty in several formal and informal settings.

* Ecologists were invited as a "Rising Star" at the time they were invited. "Rising Stars" are ecologists who have already made a significant contribution to the field of ecology and are at a relatively early stage in their careers.

2014

Scott Collins - Jim Estes - Winsor Lowe*

2013

Ray Callaway - Peter and Rosemary Grant - Taylor Ricketts

2012

Jim Clark - John Pastor - Emily Bernhardt*

2011

Neil Adger - Richard Bardgett - Stephanie Carlson*

2010

Gretchen Daily - Ray Hilborn - Brad Cardinale*

2009

Terrie Williams - Eric Lambin - John Sabo*

2008

H. Kern Reeve - Doug Schemske - Sonia Altizer*

2007

Marie Josee Fortin - Robert Jackson - Sybil Seitzinger

2006

Thomas Givnish - Deborah Clark - Robert Ricklefs - Vaclav Smil - Margaret Palmer

2005

Sarah Hobbie - Graham Farquhar - Bruce Hayden - John Wiens

2004

C. S. Holling - Robert Jeffries - Nancy Grimm - Peter Hudson - Gary Hartshorn

2003

Susan Stonich - Andrew Illius - Christian Koerner

2002

James H. Brown - Carla M. D'Antonio - Peter Högberg - Thomas Whitham

2001

Michael A. Huston - Michael A. Little - Ramon Vallejo - Dennis Baldocchi - Peter B. Moyle

2000

Robert H. Gardner - Susan E. Trumbore - Mary E. Power - Paul G. Jarvis

1999

Stephen R. Carpenter - Alan A. Andersen - John Harte - Susan Harrison - James D. Nichols

1998

Lenore Fahrig - Dolph Schluter - Norman Owen-Smith - Thomas Veblen

1997

R. J. Naiman - Richard J. Hobbs - Pamela A. Matson - Bruce Winterhalder - Christopher Field

1996

Ariel E. Lugo - F. Stuart Chapin III - Judith H. Myers - John H. Lawton

1995

J. Strassmann - I. Hanski - J.R. Ehleringer - W.H. Schlesinger - J. Antonovics

1994

M.G. Turner - J. Travis - G.E. Likens - K. Danell - T.J. Case

1993

M.B. Davis - M.M. Caldwell - A. Cockburn - J.M. Melillo - J.R. Karr

1992

J.P. Grime - M. Berenbaum - B.L. Turner II - J.F. Kitchell

1991

D. Tilman - J. Tiedje - J.S. Endler - M. Westoby

1990

W. Stini - F. Huntingford - J.H. Connell - D. Schindler - N. Eldredge

1989

S.A. Temple - P. Kareiva - S. Reichert - H.A. Mooney - W.P. Porter

1988

N. Chr. Stenseth - J. Lubchenco - A.R.E. Sinclair - R. Pulliam - P. Vitousek

1987

R. Thornhill - W.A. Reiners - E.F. Moran - B.C. Patten - S.A. Levin

1986

D.S. Wilson - H.H. Shugart - T. Clutton-Brock - J. Sarukhan - G.A. Bartholomew

1985

F.A. Bazzaz - D.S. Simberloff - P.J. Mehringer Jr. - W.D. Hamilton - M.F. Willson

1984

B. Thomas - J. Roughgarden - T.R.E. Southwood - Y. Dommergue - G.H. Orians

1983

Paul Colinvaux - Thomas W. Schoener - Robert Ricklefs - Lawrence C. Bliss - Jerry S. Olson

1982

Ramon Margalef - Montgomery Slatkin - Douglas Futuyma - Arturo Gomez-Pompa - Jerry F. Franklin

1981

Martin L. Cody - Otto Solbrig - H.T. Odum - Monte Lloyd - Frederick E. Smith

1980

Crawford S. (Buzz) Holling - Henry S. Horn - Robert T. Paine - Michael L. Rosenzweig - Richard G. Wiegert

1979

E.P. Odum - S.J. McNaughton - William E. Cooper - James H. Brown - W. D. Billings